County List

This is the Official County List as at 29/04/2016. The species list used for County year-listing are marked with an asterisk. Species not countable are highlighted in red. The County List currently stands at 335 (BOU) additionally there are three accepted Cat D species not included in the total (Ruddy Shelduck, White-headed Duck and Ring-necked Parakeet).

BOU Species Scientific Names First Date
1 * Mute Swan Cygnus olor
2 * Bewick’s Swan Cygnus columbianus
3 * Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
4 * Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis fabalis
* Tundra Bean Goose Anser fabalis rossicus
5 * Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
6 * White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
* Greenland White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons flavirostris
7 * Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
8 * Greylag Goose Anser anser
Eastern Greylag Goose Anser anser rubirostris    
9 * Snow Goose Anser caerulescens 15/12/1890
10 * Canada Goose Branta canadensis
11 * Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
12 * Dark-bellied Brent Goose Branta bernicla
* Black Brant Branta bernicla nigricans
* Pale-bellied Brent Goose Branta bernicla hrota
13 * Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis 16/02/1941
14 * Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca
* Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
15 * Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
16 * Mandarin Aix galericulata
17 * Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
18 * American Wigeon Anas americana 09/03/1946
19 * Gadwall Anas strepera
20 * Eurasian Teal Anas crecca
21 * Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis 07/03/1982
22 * Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
23 * Northern Pintail Anas acuta
24 * Garganey Anas querquedula
25 * Blue-winged Teal Anas discors 24/12/1956
26 * Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
27 * Red Crested Pochard Netta rufina
28 * Common Pochard Aythya ferina
29 * Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris 12/03/1955
30 * Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 21/12/1955
31 * Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
32 * Greater Scaup Aythya marila
33 * Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis 10/11/1994
34 * Eider Somateria mollissima
35 * Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
36 * Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
37 * Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca 01/12/1986
38 * Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
39 * Smew Mergellus albellus
40 * Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
41 * Goosander Mergus merganser
42 * Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
* White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala      
43 * Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
44 * Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
45 * Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix
46 * Grey Partridge Perdix perdix
47 * Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
48 * Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata
49 * Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica
50 * Pacific Diver Gavia pacifica 18/11/2009
51 * Great Northern Diver Gavia immer
52 * Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
53 * Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
54 * European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus
55 * Leach’s Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
56 * Northern Gannet Morus bassanus
57 * Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Continental Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis
58 * European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis
59 * Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris
60 * Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 31/05/1964
61 * Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
62 * Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 15/08/1867
63 * Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 20/08/1974
64 * Little Egret Egretta garzetta
65 * Great White Egret Ardea alba 18/06/1989
66 * Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
67 * Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
68 * Black Stork Ciconia nigra 14/07/1995
69 * White Stork Ciconia ciconia 20/09/1972
70 * Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 23/10/1943
71 * Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
72 * Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps 24/04/2015
73 * Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
74 * Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
75 * Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
76 * Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus
77 * Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
78 * European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus
79 * Black Kite Milvus migrans 15/05/1985
80 * Red Kite Milvus milvus
81 * Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
82 * Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
83 * Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 03/04/2012
84 * Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
85 * Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
86 * Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
87 * Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
88 * Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus 30/03/1907
89 * Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos 09/07/1989
90 * Osprey Pandion haliaetus
91 * Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
92 * Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
93 * Little Crake Zapornia parva 15/04/1876
94 * Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla 05/06/1882
95 * Corncrake Crex crex
96 * Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
97 * Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
98 * Common Crane Grus grus
99 * Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax 20/05/1946
100 * Great Bustard Otis tarda 24/05/1977
101 * Stone Curlew Burhinus oedicnemus
102 * Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 12/05/2005
103 * Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
104 * Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
105 * Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
106 * Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
107 * American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica 04/10/1967
108 * Dotterel Charadrius morinellus
109 * Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
Tundra Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula tundrae
110 * Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
111 * White-tailed Plover Vanellus leucurus 09/07/2010
112 * Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
113 * Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 04/04/1960
114 * Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
115 * Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
116 * Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Icelandic Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa islandica
117 * Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
118 * Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
119 * Red Knot Calidris canutus
120 * Ruff Calidris pugnax
121 * Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 06/05/1976
122 * Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
123 * Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus 15/08/2008
124 * Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
125 * Sanderling Calidris alba
126 * Dunlin Calidris alpina
127 * Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
128 * Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii 30/08/1966
129 * Little Stint Calidris minuta
130 * White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis 14/11/1976
131 * Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis 17/09/1961
132 * Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 06/08/1975
133 * Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla 22/09/2006
134 * Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor 02/09/1976
135 * Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
136 * Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
137 * Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
138 * Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius 15/09/2011
139 * Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
140 * Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
141 * Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
142 * Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes 02/04/1970
143 * Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 28/08/2014
144 * Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
145 * Common Redshank Tringa totanus
146 * Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
147 * Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus 12/10/1984
148 * Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
149 * Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
150 * Great Snipe Gallinago media 28/01/1958
151 * Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 30/05/1968
152 * Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus
153 * Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus
154 * Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus 27/05/1967
155 * Great Skua Stercorarius skua
156 * Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica
157 * Razorbill Alca torda
158 * Little Auk Alle alle
159 * Common Guillemot Uria aalge
160 * Little Tern Sternula albifrons
161 * Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 01/10/1967
162 * Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 08/08/1971
163 * Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 15/04/2002
164 * Black Tern Chlidonias niger
165 * White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus 27/08/1960
166 * Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
167 * Common Tern Sterna hirundo
168 * Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii 27/09/1968
169 * Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
170 * Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea 28/01/1921
171 * Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini 27/08/1981
172 * Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
173 * Bonaparte’s Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia 10/09/2006
174 * Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
175 * Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
176 * Ross’s Gull Rhodostethia rosea 16/04/2002
177 * Laughing Gull Larus atricilla 30/12/1981
178 * Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan 04/01/1996
179 * Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
180 * Common Gull Larus canus
181 * Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
182 * Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Lesser Black-backed Gull (intermedius) Larus fuscus intermedius
Baltic Gull Larus fuscus fuscus 18/04/2007
183 * Herring Gull Larus argentatus
Scandinavian Herring Gull Larus argentatus argentatus  
    Herring Gull (omissus) Larus argentatus omissus
184 * Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis
185 * Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans
186 * American Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus 15/12/1997
187 * Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
Kumlien’s Gull Larus glaucoides kumlieni
188 * Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens 15/12/2006
189 * Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
190 * Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
191 * Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus 15/06/1863
192 * Feral Pigeon Columba livia
193 * Stock Dove Columba oenas
194 * Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
195 * Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
196 * European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
197 * Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
198 * Barn Owl Tyto alba
199 * Little Owl Athene noctua
200 * Tawny Owl Strix aluco
201 * Long-eared Owl Asio otus
202 * Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
203 * European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
204 * Common Swift Apus apus
205 * Alpine Swift Apus melba 16/04/1970
206 * Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
207 * European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 31/05/1979
208 * Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
209 * Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
210 * Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
211 * Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
212 * Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor
213 * Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
214 * Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus 25/05/1973
215 * Merlin Falco columbarius
216 * Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
217 * Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus 26/01/1964
218 * Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
* Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
219 * Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
220 * Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus 28/10/2001
221 * Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
222 * Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
223 * Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 05/05/1905
224 * Eurasian Magpie Pica pica
225 * Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
226 * Spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
227 * Jackdaw Corvus monedula
228 * Rook Corvus frugilegus
229 * Carrion Crow Corvus corone
230 * Hooded Crow Corvus cornix
231 * Northern Raven Corvus corax
232 * Goldcrest Regulus regulus
233 * Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla
234 * Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus 06/11/2014
235 * Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
236 * Great Tit Parus major
237 * Coal Tit Periparus ater
238 * Willow Tit Poecile montana
239 * Marsh Tit Poecile palustris
240 * Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus 01/11/1959
241 * Woodlark Lullula arborea
242 * Skylark Alauda arvensis
243 * Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris 20/10/1911
244 * Sand Martin Riparia riparia
245 * Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
246 * House Martin Delichon urbicum
247 * Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 05/04/2001
248 * Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti 13/01/2002
249 * Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
250 * Pallas’s Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus 08/11/1999
251 * Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus 11/10/1867
252 * Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus 02/05/2004
253 * Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
254 * Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
* Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita tristis
Scandinavian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita abientinus
255 * Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
256 * Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
257 * Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
258 * Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 26/08/1979
259 * Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
260 * Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
261 * Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata 19/11/1989
262 * Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
263 * Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides 20/05/2001
264 * Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina 23/09/1983
265 * Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola 12/08/1979
266 * Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
267 * Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris
268 * Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
269 * Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 23/06/1979
270 * Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
271 * Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea
272 * Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
273 * Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
274 * Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
275 * Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus 30/03/1952
276 * White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
277 * White’s Thrush Zoothera dauma 30/10/1966
278 * Grey-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus 14/10/1990
279 * Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
280 * Common Blackbird Turdus merula
281 * Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
282 * Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
283 * Redwing Turdus iliacus
284 * Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
285 * Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
286 * European Robin Erithacus rubecula
287 * Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
288 * Bluethroat Luscinia svecica 15/04/1951
289 * Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva 25/09/1977
290 * Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
291 * Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
292 * Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
293 * Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
294 * European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
295 * Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Greenland Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe leucorrhoa
296 * Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 10/12/1997
297 * Dunnock Prunella modularis
298 * House Sparrow Passer domesticus
299 * Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
300 * Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava  
    Grey-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava thunbergi 28/05/1969
301 * Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
302 * Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba
* White Wagtail Motacilla alba alba
303 * Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi 25/10/1985
304 * Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris 01/05/1995
305 * Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
306 * Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
307 * Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 18/04/1980
308 * Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
Scandinavian Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus littoralis
309 * Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
310 * Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
311 * Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
312 * Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
313 * Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina 31/05/2009
314 * Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
315 * Greenfinch Chloris chloris
316 * Linnet Linaria cannabina
317 * Twite Linaria flavirostris
318 * Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret
319 * Mealy Redpoll Acanthis flammea
320 * Arctic Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni 16/02/1996
321 * Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera 15/02/1998
322 * Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
323 * Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus 25/11/1861
324 * Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
325 * European Serin Serinus serinus 13/07/1961
326 * Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus
327 * Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
328 * Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus 20/11/1967
329 * Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis 01/04/1975
330 * Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
331 * Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 08/09/2013
332 * Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus
333 * Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
334 * Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
335 * Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla 29/11/2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

Advertisements